COLONEL WILLIAM J. FECKE

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col William "Bill" Fecke is currently the commander of the 354th Fighter Wing, Eielson Air force Base, Alaska. He is charged with the operational readiness, training, morale, welfare, and career development of 197 personnel. He leads the group in the execution of world-class medical care for 5,100 beneficiaries and management of $5 million in resources. The medical group directly supports the wing’s Airmen who expertly prepare U.S. and allied aviation forces for combat, are ready to deploy in support of global operations, and are prepared to enable the staging of forces to promote U.S. interests in the Asia-Pacific region.

Col Fecke served six years in the Ohio Army National Guard as a combat engineer while completing his degree. He worked as a nurse in the Veterans Administration before receiving a direct commission into the Air Force Nurse Corps. Col Fecke is a two-time Squadron Commander with experience in Resource Management, TRICARE and Medical Systems flight commands at Air Force clinics and medical centers. Col Fecke deployed in support of Healthcare operations to Operation Enduring Freedom and Commanded the 474th Expeditionary Medical Operations Squadron in Southern Command. Prior to his current position, Col Fecke was the Chief, Medical Support Operations Division. In this capacity, he led the AFMS efforts and policy on Access to Care, DoD/VA partnerships, Health Benefits, Health Plan, Patient Administration, and Pharmacy.

EDUCATION

1992 Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Wright State University, Dayton, Ohio

1998 Master of Arts in Computer and Information Resources Management, Webster University, St Louis, Mo.

2000 Fellow, Information Systems, Air Force Medical Information Systems Division, Falls Church, Va.

2001 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base (AFB), Ala.

2006 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell ATB, Ala.

2010 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS

July 1996–August 2000; Outpatient Clinical Nurse, 375th MDG, Scott, Air Force Base (AFB), Ill.

August 2000– May 2004; Program Manager, CHCSII, Air Force Medical Support Agency, Falls Church, Va.

May 2004–May 2006; TRICARE Operations and Patient Administration Flt Commander, 62d MDG, McChord AFB, Wash.

May 2006–July 2009; Resource Management & Medical Information Systems Flt Commander, 62d MDG, McChord AFB, Wash.

July 2009–June 2011; Medical Information Systems Flt Commander, 60th Medical Group, Travis AFB, Calif.

June 2011–June 2013; Commander, 355th Medical Support Squadron and Administrator, 355th MDG, Davis Monthan AFB, AZ

June 2013–September 2015; Commander, 59th Medical Support Squadron and Commander, 59th Medical Wing Patient Squadron, Wilford Hall Medical Center, Lackland AFB, Texas

September 2015–May 2017; Chief, Medical Support Operations Division, Air Force Medical Support Agency, Office of the Air Force Surgeon General, Defense Health Headquarters, Falls Church, Va.

May 2017-Present; Commander, 354th Medical Group, Eielson AFB, Alaska

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal with six oak leaf clusters

Army Commendation Medal

Army Achievement Medal

National Defense Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster

Senior Company Grade Officer of the Year, 62d Medical Group (2004)

Company Grade Nurse of the Year, Air Mobility Command (1999) (Current as of May 2017)

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant May 13, 1995

First Lieutenant May 13, 1997

Captain May 13, 1999

Major October 1, 2005

Lieutenant Colonel August 1, 2010

Colonel February 1, 2017


(Current as of May 2017)