COLONEL JACOB TRIGLER

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Jacob Trigler is the commander of the 354th Operations Group, 354th Fighter Wing, Eielson Air Force Base, Alaska. He is in charge of maintaining an 18 million square foot airfield in an arctic environment, directing the execution of RED FLAG-Alaska, and providing the Aggressor enterprise in support of joint and coalition aerial warfare training.

 

Colonel Trigler is a 1994 graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy with a Bachelor of Science degree in Biology.  He is also a resident graduate of the Naval Postgraduate School and the Naval War College with a Master of Arts degree in Homeland Security and Defense and a Master of Arts degree in National Security and Strategic Studies.

 

Colonel Trigler is a Command Pilot with over 2,800 flight hours in seven aircraft including 310 combat hours over Afghanistan in the F-15E Strike Eagle.  He has held key positions at the Squadron, Group, and Numbered Air Force levels including Flight Commander, Chief of Foreign Material Exploitation and Test, Operations Officer, Squadron Commander, and Deputy Director of Operations and Plans.  Col Trigler was the first person to be qualified as an F-15E Instructor WSO and then as an F-15E Instructor Pilot.  He was also the first F-15E pilot to be selected to fly with the USAF Aggressor Squadron.

 

EDUCATION:

1994     Bachelor of Science in Biology, U.S. Air Force Academy, CO

2001     Squadron Officer School, by correspondence

2002       Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, AL - Distinguished Graduate

2008     Naval Command and Staff College, Naval Postgraduate School, Monterey, CA - Distinguished Graduate

2008     Master of Arts in Homeland Security and Defense, Naval Postgraduate School, Monterey, CA

2013     Air War College, by correspondence

2016     Master of Arts in National Security and Strategic Studies, Navy War College, Newport, RI

 

ASSIGNMENTS:

Oct 1994 - May 1995   Undergraduate Navigator Training, Randolph AFB, TX

May 1995 - Dec 1995  Joint Undergraduate Navigator Training, NAS Pensacola, FL - Top Graduate

Jan 1996 - Sep 1996   F-15E Formal Training, 333d Fighter Squadron, Seymour Johnson AFB, NC

Oct 1996 - May 1999   F-15E Instructor WSO, 90th Fighter Squadron, Elmendorf AFB, AK

Jun 1999 - Aug 2000   Euro-NATO Joint Jet Pilot Training, Sheppard AFB, TX - Distinguished Graduate

Aug 2000 - Oct 2000   Introduction to Fighter Fundamentals, Sheppard AFB, TX
Jan 2001 - Sep 2001   F-15E Formal Training, Seymour Johnson AFB, NC - Distinguished Graduate

Nov 2001 - Oct 2004   F-15E Instructor Pilot, Chief of Training, Flight Commander, and Assistant Director of Operations, 90th Fighter Squadron, Elmendorf AFB, AK

Dec 2004 - Aug 2007  F-16 Instructor Pilot, Assistant Director of Operations, and Chief of Foreign Material Exploitation and Test, 64th Aggressor Squadron, Nellis AFB, NV

Aug 2007 - Dec 2008  Student, Naval Postgraduate School, Monterey, CA

Apr 2009 - Feb 2010   F-15E Pilot, Assistant Director of Operations, 492d Fighter Squadron, RAF Lakenheath, UK

Feb 2010 - Jun 2011   Director of Operations, 48th Operations Support Squadron, RAF Lakenheath

Jun 2011 - Jun 2013    Commander, 78th Operations Support Squadron, Robins AFB, GA

Jul 2013 - Jun 2014     Chief of Operations Division, 5th Air Force, Yokota AB, Japan

Jun 2014 - Jul 2015     Deputy Director of Operations and Plans, 5th Air Force, Yokota AB, Japan

Jul 2015 - May 2016    Student, Navy War College, Newport, RI

Jul 2016 - May 2017    Chief of Combat Ops Division, 613th Air Operations Center, JB Pearl Harbor-Hickam, HI

Jun 2017 - Present      Commander, 354th Operations Group, Eielson AFB, AK

 

FLIGHT INFORMATION:

Rating:  Command Pilot

Flight Hours:  2,800+

Aircraft Flown:  F-15E, F-16, T-38, T-37, T-2, T-39, T-43

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:

Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters

Air Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Aerial Achievement Medal

Air Force Commendation Medal

Air Force Achievement Medal

Afghanistan Campaign Medal

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

Korean Defense Service Medal

Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal

NATO Medal

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:

Second Lieutenant    Jun 1994

First Lieutenant         Jun 1996

Captain                    Jun 1998

Major                       Sep 2004

Lieutenant Colonel    Sep 2009

Colonel                    Dec 2015


(Current as of June 2017)