CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT BRENT S. SHEEHAN

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sergeant Brent S. Sheehan is the Command Chief for the 354th Fighter Wing, Eielson AFB, Alaska. He serves as the principle advisor to the wing commander on all matters and concerns for 6,000 active-duty Airmen, civilian personnel and family members. Additionally, he is the primary enlisted advisor on matters of force utilization, readiness, morale, welfare, and quality of life. He ensures the wing’s Airmen expertly prepare U.S. and allied aviation forces for combat while ensuring all are ready to deploy in support of global operations and prepared to enable the staging of forces to promote U.S. interests in the Indo-Asia-Pacific region.

Chief Sheehan grew up in Tacoma, Wash., and entered the Air Force in February 1992. He graduated from the Heating Ventilation, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration course at Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas, in June 1992. Throughout his career, Chief Sheehan has served in multiple capacities within the Civil Engineer functional community from technician to Squadron Chief Enlisted Manager. He has served as an advisor to the Air Staff on Air Expeditionary Force strategic plans, policy and publications. Chief Sheehan's assignments include bases in Colorado, North Dakota, Texas and overseas in Germany, Guam, Hawaii and Alaska.

EDUCATION
1997 Airman Leadership School, Peterson Air Force Base, Colo.
2003 Applied Science Degree, Electrical and Mechanical Technology, Community College of the Air Force
2004 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Kapaun Air Station, Germany
2006 Civil Engineer Superintendents Course, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
2006 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education
2009 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Gunter Air Force Annex, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2010 Information Operations Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2011 Chief Master Sergeant Orientation Course (Air Education & Training Command) Joint Base San Antonio-Randolph, Texas
2012 Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Trident University (Summa-Cum-Laude)
2013 Contingency War Planners Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2013 Professional Managers Certificate, Community College of the Air Force
2014 Command Chief Master Sergeant Orientation Course, Joint Base San Antonio-Randolph, Texas
2015 Air Force Smart Operations for the 21st Century, Executive Leadership Course, University of Tennessee
2016 Enterprise Leadership Seminar, University of North Carolina Chapel Hill
2016 Senior Enlisted Legal Orientation Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1992 - July 1994, Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration (HVAC/R) Apprentice, 3415th Civil Engineer Squadron, Lowry Air Force Base, Colo.
2. July 1994 - July 2001, HVAC/R Journeyman 21st Civil Engineer Squadron, Peterson AFB, Colo. (July 1997 - November 1997, HVAC/R Journeyman, 380th Expeditionary Civil Engineer Squadron, Al Dahfra Air Base, United Arab Emirates, and July 2000 - October 2000, HVAC/R Zone Leader, 320th Expeditionary Civil Engineer Squadron, Eskan Village Saudi Arabia)
3. August 2001 - October 2004, NCOIC, HVAC/R, 606th Air Control Squadron, Spangdahlem AB, Germany (November 2001 - March 2002, NCOIC, HVAC/R, 606th Expeditionary Air Control Squadron, Ali Al Salem AB, Kuwait)
4. October 2004 - July 2005, NCOIC, Self Help Center, 52nd Civil Engineer Squadron, Spangdahlem AB, Germany
5. August 2005 - July 2008, Superintendent, Maintenance Engineering, 319th Civil Engineer Squadron, Grand Forks AFB, N.D. (October 2006 - February 2007, NCOIC, HVAC/R Section, 376th Expeditionary Civil Engineer Squadron, Manas AB, Kyrgyzstan, and August 2008 - February 2009, Superintendent, 455th Civil Engineer Squadron, Bagram Airfield Afghanistan)
6. July 2008 - March 2009, Superintendent, Facility Systems, 319th Civil Engineer Squadron, Grand Forks AFB, N.D.
7. March 2009 - July 2012, Superintendent, Civil Engineer Deployment Scheduling, Air Force Personnel Center, Joint Base San Antonio-Randolph, Texas (February 2011 - August 2011, Superintendent, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers Kandahar Area Office and Provincial Reconstruction Team Program Manager, Kandahar Airfield, Afghanistan)
8. July 2012 - June 2014, Chief Enlisted Manager, 554th RED HORSE Squadron, Andersen AFB, Guam (October 2012 - April 2013, Chief Enlisted Manager, 557th RED HORSE Squadron, Al Udeid AB, Qatar)
9. June 2014 - April 2015, Superintendent, 36th Mission Support Group, Andersen AFB, Joint Region Marianas, Guam
10. April 2015 - June 2016, 647th Air Base Group and Senior Enlisted Advisor, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii
11. June 2016 - Present, Command Chief, 354th Fighter Wing, Eielson AFB, Alaska

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Bronze Star with one oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Afghanistan Campaign Medal with three bronze service stars
Humanitarian Service Medal
Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2002 Noncommissioned Officer of the Year, 52nd Fighter Wing, Spangdahlem Air Base, Germany
2006 Senior Noncommissioned Officer of the Year, 319th Mission Support Group, Grand Forks AFB, N.D.
2009 Distinguished Graduate, Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy
2010 Senior Noncommissioned Officer of the Year, Directorate of Air Expeditionary Force Operations, Randolph AFB, Texas

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION
Chief Master Sergeant August 2012

(Current as of July 2016)