COLONEL TODD A. ROBBINS

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. Todd A. Robbins is the Vice Commander, 354th Fighter Wing, Eielson Air Force Base, Alaska. He is responsible for providing realistic combat adversary training to United States and allied forces in air, space and information operations via RED FLAG-Alaska, Pacific Air Forces' premier multinational large-force training exercise, and through PACAF's only Aggressor Squadron. He is also responsible for preparing and deploying Airmen in support of global operations, enabling the staging of forces through Eielson as well as integrating air component capabilities into the US Army’s I Corps through the 1st Air Support Operations Group.

 

Col. Robbins is a distinguished graduate of the United States Air Force Academy, Squadron Officer School, and Naval Post Graduate School. As a command pilot with more than 2,600 flying hours in the F-16C/D, he has flown in Operations ALLIED FORCE, NORTHERN WATCH, ENDURING FREEDOM, and FREEDOM’S SENTINEL, logging 470 combat hours in the F-16. Prior to his current position, he was a student at the Marine Corps War College.

EDUCATION
1996 Bachelor of Science in Physics, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colo., Distinguished Graduate

2002 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala., Distinguished Graduate
2007 Air Command and Staff College
2008 Master of Business Administration, Colorado State University, Fort Collins
2009 Master of Arts in Security Studies, Naval Post Graduate School, Monterey, Calif., Distinguished Graduate
2012 Air War College
2016 Master of Arts in National Security Studies, Marine Corps War College, Quantico, Va.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. October 1996 - December 1997, Student, Euro-NATO Joint Jet Pilot Training, Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas

2. January 1998 - March 1998, Student, Introduction to Fighter Fundamentals, 49th Flying Training Squadron, Columbus AFB, Miss.
3. March 1998 - October 1998, Student, F-16 fighter training unit, 309th Fighter Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz.
4. October 1998 - June 2001, F-16 Pilot, Mission Planning Officer, Daily Programmer and Chief of Scheduling, 78th Fighter Squadron, Shaw AFB, S.C.
5. June 2001 - June 2003, F-16 Instructor Pilot, Chief of Scheduling and Flight Commander, 36th Fighter Squadron, Osan Air Base, Republic of Korea
6. June 2003 - April 2006, F-16 Operational Test and Evaluation Instructor Pilot/Flight Examiner, F-16 Flight Commander, 85th Test and Evaluation Squadron, Eglin AFB, Fla.
7. April 2006 - October 2008, F-16 Aggressor Instructor Pilot, Chief of Flight Safety, Academics Assistant Director of Operations, 64th Aggressor Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.
8. October 2008 - December 2009, Student, Naval Post Graduate School, Monterey, Calif.
9. January 2010 - June 2012, Pakistan Country Director, Saudi Arabia Branch Chief, Deputy Under Secretary of the Air Force, International Affairs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Pentagon, Va.
10. August 2012 - June 2013, F-16 Instructor Pilot, Director of Operations, 388th Operations Support Squadron, Hill AFB, Utah
11. June 2013 - June 2015, F-16 Evaluator Pilot, Commander, 4th Fighter Squadron, Hill AFB, Utah
12. June 2015 - June 2016, Student, Marine Corps War College, Quantico, Va.
13. July 2016 - Present, Vice Commander, 354th Fighter Wing, Eielson Air Force Base, Alaska

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight hours: 2,900, including 470 combat hours
Aircraft Flown: F-16, T-38, T-37


MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Bronze Star
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Kosovo Campaign Medal
Global War on Terrorism Medal
Korean Defense Service Medal
Afghanistan Campaign Medal
NATO Medal


EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 29, 1996
First Lieutenant May 29, 1998
Captain May 29, 2000
Major April 1, 2008
Lieutenant Colonel May 1, 2011
Colonel May 1, 2016

(Current as of September 2016)