COLONEL DAVID A. MINEAU

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. David A. Mineau is the Commander, 354th Fighter Wing, Eielson Air Force Base, Alaska. He is responsible for providing realistic combat adversary training to United States and allied forces in air, space and information operations via RED FLAG-Alaska, Pacific Air Forces' premier multinational large-force training exercise, and through PACAF's only Aggressor Squadron. He is also responsible for preparing and deploying Airmen in support of global operations, enabling the staging of forces through Eielson as well as integrating air component capabilities into the US Army’s I Corps through the 1st Air Support Operations Group.


Col. Mineau is a distinguished graduate of the United States Air Force Academy, Undergraduate Pilot Training, F-15C Initial Qualification Course, Squadron Officer School, Air Command and Staff College and the Marine Corps War College. He has performed duties as an F-15C mission commander, instructor pilot, and evaluation flight examiner and flew combat sorties over Iraq in support of Operations SOUTHERN WATCH and DESERT FOX. As a command pilot with more than 2,000 hours primarily in the F-15A/C, he has been a wing chief of safety and squadron commander. Prior to his current position, he was the 18th Operations Group Commander, Kadena Air Base, Japan.


EDUCATION
1994 Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1996 Master of Science in Aeronautical Engineering, University of Washington, Seattle
2006 Master of Science in Military Operational Art and Science, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2007 Master of Science in Airpower Art and Science, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2013 Master of Strategic Studies, Marine Corps War College, Quantico, Va.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1994 - March 1996, Graduate Student, University of Washington, Seattle
2. April 1996 - June 1997, Student, Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training, Columbus Air Force Base, Miss.
3. July 1997 - January 1998, Student, F-15C Formal Training Unit, 95th Fighter Squadron, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
4. February 1998 - February 2001, F-15C Flight Lead and Chief of Squadron Standardization and Evaluation, 60th Fighter Squadron, Eglin AFB, Fla.
5. March 2001 - September 2003, F-15C Instructor Pilot, Flight Commander, and Chief of Programing, 1st Fighter Squadron, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
6. September 2003 - June 2005, F-15A/C Instructor Pilot and Flight Commander, 85th Operations Squadron, Naval Air Station Keflavik, Iceland.
7. July 2005 - June 2006, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
8. June 2006 - June 2007, Student, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
9. June 2007 - June 2009, Deputy Chief of Combat Plans and Chief of Strategy, 612th Air and Space Operations Center, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
10. June 2009 - July 2012, 18th Wing Chief of Safety and Commander, 18th Operations Support Squadron, Kadena Air Base, Japan.
11. July 2012 - July 2013, Student, Marine Corps War College, Quantico, Va.
12. July 2013 - August 2014, Security Assistance Initiatives, Political-Military Affairs Liaison, and Chief, Air Force Security Assistance, Office of Security Cooperation, Iraq.
13. August 2014 - July 2016, Commander, 18th Operations Group, Kadena Air Base, Japan.
14. July 2016 - Present, Commander, 354th Fighter Wing, Eielson Air Force Base, Alaska.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight hours: More than 2,000
Aircraft flown: F-15 A/C, F-16, HH-60, E-3, KC-135


(Current as of August 2016)