COLONEL STUART WILLIAMSON

Col Stuart A. Williamson is the Commander of the 354th Mission Support Group, 354th Fighter Wing, Eielson Air Force Base, Alaska. He leads six squadrons engaged to provide combat capacity, capability and mission-ready forces in direct support of U.S. national interests worldwide, to include RED FLAG-Alaska, Pacific Air Forces’ premier multinational large-force training exercise, as well as the future beddown of two F-35 squadrons at Eielson. His team also delivers robust services, base infrastructure support and world-class quality of life programs for the 11,000-strong Eielson “Iceman” community within Alaska’s interior, keeping the base “Ready to Go at 50 Below!”

Colonel Williamson received his commission through the Reserve Officer Training Corps at the Illinois Institute of Technology in 1997. In 1998 he graduated from undergraduate Air Battle Manager training at Tyndall AFB, Florida and served aboard the E-8C and with the Ground Theater Air Control System during Operations ENDURING FREEDOM and IRAQI FREEDOM. He has served in a variety of positions including Commander 729th Air Control Squadron, Hill AFB Utah, Interim Commander 325th Contracting Squadron, Tyndall AFB

Florida, and Director, Joint Air Component Coordination Element, Combined Joint Task Force Operation INHERENT RESOLVE. He is a master air battle manager with 1,121 hours in the E-8C. He most recently served as the Division Chief, Tactical Datalink Enterprise, Headquarters Air Combat Command, JB Langley-Eustis where he was responsible for developing Airborne Networking requirements to deliver capabilities across air, surface, space, and cyberspace components enabling global decision superiority.

EDUCATION

1997       Bachelor of Science, Computer Engineering Illinois Institute of Technology, Chicago, IL 2004 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.

2008       Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence 2011     Master of Strategic Intelligence, American Military University, W.Va.

2011     Master of Military Operational Art and Science, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 2014       Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS

  1. February 1998–November 1998, Student, 325th Training Squadron, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
  2. December 1998–January 2000, Student, 93rd Training Squadron, Robins AFB, Ga.
  3. January 2000–May 2000, E-8C Air Weapons Officer, 12th ACCS, Robins AFB, Ga.
  4. May 2000–September 2002, Chief Wing Liaison Training, 93rd OSS, Robins AFB, Ga.
  5. September 2002–October 2005, Chief, Exercises, Training, and Standards and Evaluation, 606th Air Control Squadron, Spangdahlem Air Base, Germany
  6. October 2005–June 2007, Test Director, AFOTEC Det 3, Operating Location Melbourne, Fla. 
  7. June 2007–July 2008, Chief, AFOTEC Det 3, Operating Location Melbourne, Fla. 
  8. July 2008–July 2009, Operations Officer, 605th Test and Evaluation Squadron Det 2,  Melbourne, Fla.
  9. July 2009–July 2010, Air C2 Planner, Air Component Command HQ, Izmir, Turkey
  10. July 2010–June 2011, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
  11. October 2011–May 2012, Interim Commander 325th Contracting Squadron, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
  12. May 2012–May 2013, Chief Wing Plans and Exercises, 325th Fighter Wing, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
  13. May 2013–April 2014, Director of Operations, 729th Air Control Squadron, Hill AFB, Utah
  14. April 2014–May 2016, Commander, 729th Air Control Squadron, Hill AFB, Utah
  15. May 2016–May 2018, Branch Chief Total Force Integration, ACC HQ, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Va.
  16. May 2018–May 2019, Deputy Division Chief Strategic Basing, Force Structure, and Total Force, ACC HQ, JB Langley-Eustis, Va.
  17. May 2019–July 2020, Division Chief, Tactical Datalink Enterprise, ACC HQ, JB Langley-Eustis, Va.
  18. July 2020–Present, Commander, 354th Mission Support Group, Eielson AFB, Alaska

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating: master air battle manager

Flight Hours: more than 1,120

Aircraft flown: E-8C

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Defense Meritorious Service Medal

Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters

Air Medal

Aerial Achievement Medal

Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant January 11, 1998

First Lieutenant January 11, 2000

Captain January 11, 2002

Major July 1, 2007

Lieutenant Colonel December 1, 2012

Colonel April 1, 2019

(Current as of August 2020)