HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

Col COLONEL MATHEW J. POWELL

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col Matthew J Powell is the commander of the 354th Maintenance Group, 354th Fighter Wing, Eielson Air Force Base, Alaska. The 354th Maintenance Group provides aircraft and munitions maintenance support to the 354th Fighter Wing's F-16 aggressor aircraft as well as RED FLAG-Alaska, Pacific Air Forces' premier national and multinational large-force training exercise.

Colonel Powell earned his commission in 1993 from the U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colorado. He has served in a variety of positions from the squadron to the Air Staff level. He also served as

Col Matthew J Powell is the commander of the 354th Maintenance Group, 354th Fighter Wing, Eielson Air Force Base, Alaska. The 354th Maintenance Group provides aircraft and munitions maintenance support to the 354th Fighter Wing's F-16 aggressor aircraft as well as RED FLAG-Alaska, Pacific Air Forces' premier national and multinational large-force training exercise.

Colonel Powell earned his commission in 1993 from the U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colorado. He has served in a variety of positions from the squadron to the Air Staff level. He also served as the 4th Commandant of the Air Force Advanced Maintenance and Munitions Operations School, has two squadron commander tours, three group commander tours and was the Deputy Commander for Maintenance of the Ogden Air Logistics Complex. He has deployed multiple times in support of Operations SOUTHERN WATCH, ENDURING FREEDOM and IRAQI FREEDOM. Prior to his current assignment, Colonel Powell was the 3rd Maintenance Group Commander, 3rd Wing, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, Alaska. 

 

EDUCATION

1993 Bachelor of Science degree in legal studies, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colorado.

1999 Squadron Officer’s School, Maxwell AFB, Alabama.

2004  Air Command and Staff College, correspondence

2007 Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kansas.

2007 Masters in military arts & sciences, Army Command & General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kansas.

2008 Air War College, correspondence

2013 National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.

2013 Masters in National Security Strategy, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1. Aug 1993 - Sep 1994, Commander, Fabrication Flight, 1st Equipment Maintenance Squadron, Langley AFB, Virginia.

2. Sep 1994 - Jun 1995, Chief, 1st Fighter Wing Contract Field Team, Langley AFB, Virginia.

3. June 1995 - Aug 1996, Commander, Sortie Support Flight, 94th Fighter Squadron, Langley AFB, Virginia.

4. Aug 1996 - Mar 1997, Commander, Operations Maintenance Flight, 1st Operations Support Squadron, Langley AFB, Virginia.

5. Mar 1997 - Mar 1998, Commander, Sortie Generation Flight, 80th Fighter Squadron, Kunsan AB, Republic of Korea.

6. Mar 1998 - Jul 1999, Command Manager, F-16 Training Program, Air Force Security Assistance Training Squadron, Randolph AFB, Texas.

7. Aug 1999 - Feb 2001, Aide-de-Camp to the Commander, U.S. Forces Japan and Fifth Air Force, Yokota AB, Japan.

8. Mar 2001 - Jul 2001, Commander, Sortie Generation Flight, 34th Fighter Squadron, Hill AFB, Utah.

9. Jul 2001 - Sep 2002, Squadron Maintenance Officer, 4th Fighter Squadron, Hill AFB, Utah.

10. Oct 2002 - Jun 2004, Maintenance Operations Officer, 388th Equipment Maintenance Squadron, Hill AFB, Utah.

11. Jun 2004 - Jun 2006, Commander, 27th Component Maintenance Squadron, Cannon AFB, New Mexico.

12. Jun 2006 - Jun 2007, student, Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kansas.

13. Jul 2007 - Jul 2008, Commander, 379th Expeditionary Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, al Udeid Air Base, Qatar.

14. Jul 2008 - Jul 2010, Commandant, Air Force Advanced Maintenance and Munitions Officer School, Nellis AFB, Nevada.

15. Jul 2010 - Jun 2011 – Deputy Chief, Integrated Life Cycle Management Policy Division, Deputy Chief of Staff for Logistics, Installations & Mission Support, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.

16. Jun 2011 - Jul 2012, Executive Officer to the Deputy Chief of Staff for Logistics, Installations & Mission Support, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.

17. Aug 2012 - Jun 2013, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.

18. Jul 2013 - Jan 2014, Commander, 451st Expeditionary Maintenance Group, Kandahar Airfield, Afghanistan.

19. Mar 2014 - Jul 2016, Deputy Commander for Maintenance, Ogden Air Logistics Complex, Hill Air Force Base, Utah. (May 2015 - Jun 2016) Dual-hatted as Commander, 309 Aircraft Maintenance and Regeneration Group, Davis-Monthan Air Force Base, Arizona.

20. Aug 2016 - Jul 2017, Chief, Aircraft and Munitions Maintenance Division, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii.

21. Aug 2017 - July 19, Commander, 3rd Maintenance Group, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, Alaska.

22. July 2019 - Present, Commander, 354th Maintenance Group, Eielson Air Force Base, Alaska.

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster

Bronze Star with oak leaf cluster

Meritorious Service Medal with silver oak leaf clusters

Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters

Air Force Achievement Medal

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant                          June 2, 1993

First Lieutenant                              June 2, 1995

Captain                                          June 2, 1997

Major                                              October. 1, 2003

Lieutenant Colonel                         June 1, 2008

Colonel                                          October 1, 2013
 

(Current as of August 2019)Operations School, has two squadron commander tours, three group commander tours and was the Deputy Commander for Maintenance of the Ogden Air Logistics Complex. He has deployed multiple times in support of Operations SOUTHERN WATCH, ENDURING FREEDOM and IRAQI FREEDOM. Prior to his current assignment, Colonel Powell was the 3rd Maintenance Group Commander, 3rd Wing, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, Alaska. 

 

EDUCATION

1993 Bachelor of Science degree in legal studies, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colorado.

1999 Squadron Officer’s School, Maxwell AFB, Alabama.

2004  Air Command and Staff College, correspondence

2007 Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kansas.

2007 Masters in military arts & sciences, Army Command & General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kansas.

2008 Air War College, correspondence

2013 National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.

2013 Masters in National Security Strategy, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1. Aug 1993 - Sep 1994, Commander, Fabrication Flight, 1st Equipment Maintenance Squadron, Langley AFB, Virginia.

2. Sep 1994 - Jun 1995, Chief, 1st Fighter Wing Contract Field Team, Langley AFB, Virginia.

3. June 1995 - Aug 1996, Commander, Sortie Support Flight, 94th Fighter Squadron, Langley AFB, Virginia.

4. Aug 1996 - Mar 1997, Commander, Operations Maintenance Flight, 1st Operations Support Squadron, Langley AFB, Virginia.

5. Mar 1997 - Mar 1998, Commander, Sortie Generation Flight, 80th Fighter Squadron, Kunsan AB, Republic of Korea.

6. Mar 1998 - Jul 1999, Command Manager, F-16 Training Program, Air Force Security Assistance Training Squadron, Randolph AFB, Texas.

7. Aug 1999 - Feb 2001, Aide-de-Camp to the Commander, U.S. Forces Japan and Fifth Air Force, Yokota AB, Japan.

8. Mar 2001 - Jul 2001, Commander, Sortie Generation Flight, 34th Fighter Squadron, Hill AFB, Utah.

9. Jul 2001 - Sep 2002, Squadron Maintenance Officer, 4th Fighter Squadron, Hill AFB, Utah.

10. Oct 2002 - Jun 2004, Maintenance Operations Officer, 388th Equipment Maintenance Squadron, Hill AFB, Utah.

11. Jun 2004 - Jun 2006, Commander, 27th Component Maintenance Squadron, Cannon AFB, New Mexico.

12. Jun 2006 - Jun 2007, student, Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kansas.

13. Jul 2007 - Jul 2008, Commander, 379th Expeditionary Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, al Udeid Air Base, Qatar.

14. Jul 2008 - Jul 2010, Commandant, Air Force Advanced Maintenance and Munitions Officer School, Nellis AFB, Nevada.

15. Jul 2010 - Jun 2011 – Deputy Chief, Integrated Life Cycle Management Policy Division, Deputy Chief of Staff for Logistics, Installations & Mission Support, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.

16. Jun 2011 - Jul 2012, Executive Officer to the Deputy Chief of Staff for Logistics, Installations & Mission Support, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.

17. Aug 2012 - Jun 2013, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.

18. Jul 2013 - Jan 2014, Commander, 451st Expeditionary Maintenance Group, Kandahar Airfield, Afghanistan.

19. Mar 2014 - Jul 2016, Deputy Commander for Maintenance, Ogden Air Logistics Complex, Hill Air Force Base, Utah. (May 2015 - Jun 2016) Dual-hatted as Commander, 309 Aircraft Maintenance and Regeneration Group, Davis-Monthan Air Force Base, Arizona.

20. Aug 2016 - Jul 2017, Chief, Aircraft and Munitions Maintenance Division, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii.

21. Aug 2017 - July 19, Commander, 3rd Maintenance Group, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, Alaska.

22. July 2019 - Present, Commander, 354th Maintenance Group, Eielson Air Force Base, Alaska.

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster

Bronze Star with oak leaf cluster

Meritorious Service Medal with silver oak leaf clusters

Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters

Air Force Achievement Medal

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant                          June 2, 1993

First Lieutenant                              June 2, 1995

Captain                                          June 2, 1997

Major                                              October. 1, 2003

Lieutenant Colonel                         June 1, 2008

Colonel                                          October 1, 2013
 

(Current as of August 2019)